Agenda

Time Event
Exhibit Hall Hours: Monday 10a-5p, Tuesday 10a-5p, Wednesday 10a-3p
8:00a
GEOINT Foreword — Registration, Breakfast, and Poster Sessions (8:00a - 9:00a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
9:00a
GEOINT Foreword USGIF Welcome (9:00a - 9:15a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
9:15a
GEOINT Foreword Keynote — Stacey Dixon, Ph.D., Deputy Director, NGA (9:15a - 9:45a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
9:45a
GEOINT Foreword — Presentation: Poster Winner from GEOINT 2019 (9:45a - 10:00a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
  • Steven Thomas, Co-Chair, USGIF Tradecraft and Professional Development Committee
  • Hunter Synan, Student, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
10:00a
GEOINT Foreword — Networking Break & Poster Sessions (10:00a - 10:30a)
10:30a
GEOINT Foreword — The Freshman Imaging Project: How Experiential Learning Shapes Careers (10:30a - 11:15a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
  • David Messinger, Ph.D., Professor and Director, Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science, Rochester Institute of Technology
11:15a
GEOINT Foreword — Technical Evolution in GEOINT Through the Decades (11:15a - 11:45a, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
  • Moderator: Barry Tilton, CTO, Vricon; and President, NGA-East Alumni Association
  • Mark Munsell, CTO, NGA
  • Kumar Navulur, Ph.D., Senior Director of Global Strategic Programs, Maxar Technologies
  • Victoria Nguyen, Principal, Victoria Nguyen Consulting
11:45a
GEOINT Foreword — Lunch, Networking and Poster Sessions (11:45a - 12:45p, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
12:45p
GEOINT Foreword Keynote — Lydia Kostopoulos, Ph.D., Strategy and Innovation Advisor, J5, USSOCOM (12:45p - 1:30p, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
1:30p
GEOINT Foreword — Panel: GEOINT-Enabled Cities (1:30p - 2:15p, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
2:15p
GEOINT Foreword — Networking Break and Poster Sessions (2:15p - 2:45p)
2:45p
GEOINT Foreword Keynote — Gilman Louie, Partner, Alsop Louie Partners (Invited) (2:45p - 3:30p)
3:30p
GEOINT Foreword — Closing Thoughts & 2020 Poster Winner Announcement (3:30p - 3:45p, Ballroom A-C, Tampa Convention Center)
7:00p
GEOINT 2020 Welcome Celebration (7:00p - 9:00p)